Home The JOHN WILLIAMS Collection Contact

80th
Annual Academy Awards

(2007)


Format: DVD-R (VHS-Transfer)

Date: February 24, 2008

Total Time: 2 h 30 m

Venue: Kodak Theatre at Hollywood and Highland

Host: Jon Stewart


John Williams
not nominated

Best Picture: No Country For Old Men


Jon Stewart watches Lawrence of Arabia in all its splendour.


Jennifer Garner


Brad Bird wins for Ratatouille.


Harrison Ford applauds...


... Cate Blanchett.



Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem (No Country For Old Men)




Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton


Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Cohen (No Country For Old Men)



Best Actress: Marion Cotillard


Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova perform Falling Slowly.


Bill Conti


Nicole Kidman presents an Honorary Award to Robert Boyle.


Viggo Mortensen and Laura Linney



Stefan Ruzowitzky, director of The Counterfeiters

 



Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova win for Falling Slowly.


Jon Stewart allowed Marketa Irglova to return to the stage to make her speech.


Cameron Diaz


Best Cinematography: Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood)


Hillary Swank


MUSIC (Original Score)
* Atonement -- Dario Marianelli
The Kite Runner -- Alberto Iglesias
Michael Clayton -- James Newton Howard
Ratatouille -- Michael Giacchino
3:10 to Yuma -- Marco Beltrami


Best Original Score: Dario Marianelli (Atonement)


Tom Hanks


Harrison Ford presents the award for Best Original Screenplay...


...to Diablo Cody (Juno).


Helen Mirren




Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)


Martin Scorsese



Directing Award: Joel and Ethan Cohen (No Country For Old Men)


Denzel Washington


Best Picture: No Country For Old Men



BEST PICTURE
Atonement -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
Juno -- Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
Michael Clayton -- Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
* No Country for Old Men -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
There Will Be Blood -- JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

DIRECTING
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Julian Schnabel
Juno -- Jason Reitman
Michael Clayton -- Tony Gilroy
* No Country for Old Men -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood -- Paul Thomas Anderson

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate Blanchett -- Elizabeth: The Golden Age {"Queen Elizabeth I"}
Julie Christie -- Away from Her {"Fiona"}
* Marion Cotillard -- La Vie en Rose {"Edith Piaf"}
Laura Linney -- The Savages {"Wendy Savage"}
Ellen Page -- Juno {"Juno MacGuff"}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Cate Blanchett -- I'm Not There {"Jude"}
Ruby Dee -- American Gangster {"Mama Lucas"}
Saoirse Ronan -- Atonement {"Briony Tallis, aged 13"}
Amy Ryan -- Gone Baby Gone {"Helene McCready"}
* Tilda Swinton -- Michael Clayton {"Karen Crowder"}

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
George Clooney -- Michael Clayton {"Michael Clayton"}
* Daniel Day-Lewis -- There Will Be Blood {"Daniel Plainview"}
Johnny Depp -- Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street {"Sweeney Todd"}
Tommy Lee Jones -- In the Valley of Elah {"Hank Deerfield"}
Viggo Mortensen -- Eastern Promises {"Nikolai"}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Casey Affleck -- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford {"Robert Ford"}
* Javier Bardem -- No Country for Old Men {"Anton Chigurh"}
Philip Seymour Hoffman -- Charlie Wilson's War {"Gust Avrakotos"}
Hal Holbrook -- Into the Wild {"Ron Franz"}
Tom Wilkinson -- Michael Clayton {"Arthur Edens"}

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Persepolis -- Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
* Ratatouille -- Brad Bird
Surf's Up -- Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

ART DIRECTION
American Gangster -- Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
Atonement -- Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass -- Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
* Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
There Will Be Blood -- Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford -- Roger Deakins
Atonement -- Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Janusz Kaminski
No Country for Old Men -- Roger Deakins
* There Will Be Blood -- Robert Elswit

COSTUME DESIGN
Across the Universe -- Albert Wolsky
Atonement -- Jacqueline Durran
* Elizabeth: The Golden Age -- Alexandra Byrne
La Vie en Rose -- Marit Allen
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street -- Colleen Atwood

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
No End in Sight -- Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience -- Richard E. Robbins
Sicko -- Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
* Taxi to the Dark Side -- Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
War/Dance -- Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Freeheld -- Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
La Corona (The Crown) -- Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
Salim Baba -- Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
Sari's Mother -- James Longley

FILM EDITING
* The Bourne Ultimatum -- Christopher Rouse
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Juliette Welfling
Into the Wild -- Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men -- Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood -- Dylan Tichenor

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Beaufort -- Israel
* The Counterfeiters -- Austria
Katyn -- Poland
Mongol -- Kazakhstan
12 -- Russia

MAKEUP
* La Vie en Rose -- Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
Norbit -- Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

MUSIC (Original Score)
* Atonement -- Dario Marianelli
The Kite Runner -- Alberto Iglesias
Michael Clayton -- James Newton Howard
Ratatouille -- Michael Giacchino
3:10 to Yuma -- Marco Beltrami

MUSIC (Original Song)
* "Falling Slowly" from Once -- Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
"Happy Working Song" from Enchanted -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"Raise It Up" from August Rush -- Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
"So Close" from Enchanted -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"That's How You Know" from Enchanted -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

SHORT FILM (Animated)
I Met the Walrus -- Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli -- Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
MÍme les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) -- Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov) -- Alexander Petrov
* Peter & the Wolf -- Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
At Night -- Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute) -- Andrea Jublin
* Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) -- Philippe Pollet-Villard
Tanghi Argentini -- Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman -- Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

SOUND EDITING
* The Bourne Ultimatum -- Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men -- Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille -- Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood -- Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
Transformers -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

SOUND MIXING
* The Bourne Ultimatum -- Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Ratatouille -- Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma -- Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
Transformers -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

VISUAL EFFECTS
* The Golden Compass -- Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
Transformers -- Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
Atonement -- Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
Away from Her -- Written by Sarah Polley
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
* No Country for Old Men -- Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood -- Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
* Juno -- Written by Diablo Cody
Lars and the Real Girl -- Written by Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton -- Written by Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille -- Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
The Savages -- Written by Tamara Jenkins

HONORARY AWARD
* To Robert Boyle in recognition of one of cinema's great careers in art direction.

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD
* David A. Grafton

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)
* To the EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development of photographic emulsion technologies incorporated into the Kodak Vision2 family of color negative films. These new technologies are breakthroughs in film speed, grain and sharpness that have made a significant impact on the motion picture industry. The Vision2 family allows wider use of high-speed color negative film, lower light levels on set and faster set-ups. Most importantly, Vision2 improves the overall picture quality in theatrical presentation. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)
* To DR. DOUG ROBLE, NAFEES BIN ZAFAR and RYO SAKAGUCHI for the development of the fluid simulation system at Digital Domain. This influential and flexible production-proven system incorporates innovative algorithms and refined adaptations of published methods to achieve large-scale water effects. [Digital Imaging Technology]
* To NICK RASMUSSEN, RON FEDKIW and FRANK LOSASSO PETTERSON for the development of the Industrial Light & Magic fluid simulation system. This production-proven simulation system achieves large-scale water effects within ILM’s Zeno framework. It includes integrating particle level sets, parallel computation, and tools that enable the artistic direction of the results. [Digital Imaging Technology]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)
* To CHRISTIEN TINSLEY for the creation of the transfer techniques for creating and applying 2D and 3D makeup known as 'Tinsley Transfers.' These techniques allow quick and precisely repeatable application of 2D makeup such as tattoos, bruises and birthmarks, as well as 3D prosthetic appliances ranging in size from small wounds to entire torsos. They utilize self-adhesive material that features an unprecedented combination of tissue-thin edges, resilience, flexibility and water resistance, while requiring no dangerous solvents. [Systems]
* To J÷RG P÷HLER and R‹DIGER KLEINKE of OTTEC Technology GmbH for the design and development of the battery-operated series of fog machines known as 'Tiny Foggers.' The operating characteristics of this compact, well-engineered and remote-controllable package make possible a range of safe special effects that would be totally impractical with larger, more conventional fog units. [Stage Operations]
* To SEBASTIAN CRAMER for the invention and general design, and ANDREAS DASSER, head of development at P&S Technik GmbH, for the mechanical design, of the Skater Dolly and its family of products. This small, portable, camera-only dolly allows low lens positions, movement in restricted places and tight offset circular maneuvers with rapid set-up. [Camera Cranes]
* To VICTOR GONZALEZ, IGNACIO VARGAS and ANGEL TENA for the creation of the RealFlow software application. RealFlow was the first widely adopted, commercially available, easy-to-use system for the simulation of realistic liquids in motion picture visual effects. [Digital Imaging Technology]
* To JONATHAN M. COHEN, DR. JERRY TESSENDORF, DR. JEROEN MOLEMAKER and MICHAEL KOWALSKI for the development of the system of fluid dynamics tools at Rhythm & Hues. This system allows artists to create realistic animation of liquids and gases using novel simulation techniques for accuracy and speed, as well as a unique scripting language for working with volumetric data. [Digital Imaging Technology]
* To DUNCAN BRINSMEAD, JOS STAM, JULIA PAKALNS and MARTIN WERNER for the design and implementation of the Maya Fluid Effects system. This system is used to create simulations of gaseous phenomena integrated into the widely available Maya tool suite, using an unconditionally stable semi-Lagrangian solver. [Digital Imaging Technology]
* To STEPHAN TROJANSKY, THOMAS GANSHORN and OLIVER PILARSKI for the development of the Flowline fluid effects system. Flowline is a flexible system that incorporates highly parallel computation, allowing rapid iteration and resulting in detailed, realistic fluid effects. [Digital Imaging Technology]

AWARD OF COMMENDATION
* To Jonathan Erland in recognition of his leadership and efforts toward identifying and solving the problem of High-Speed Emulsion Stress Syndrome in motion picture film stock. By coordinating and conducting tests for and with the industry, and by sharing results openly, Mr. Erland clearly demonstrated the value and effectiveness of independent research and industry-wide cooperation.

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION
* To David Inglish for his outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.


The Official Academy Awards Database


© MH