Home The JOHN WILLIAMS Collection Contact

62nd
Annual Academy Awards

(1989)


Format: 2 DVD-R (VHS-Transfer)

Date: March 26, 1990

Total Time DVD 1: 1 h 30 m/DVD 2: 1 h 30 m

Venue: The Dorothy Chandler Pavilion

Host: Billy Crystal


John Williams
2 Best Score Nominations:
Born on the Fourth of July
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

Best Picture: Driving Miss Daisy













George Lucas and Steven Spielberg present an Honorary Award...


to Akira Kurosawa.








BEST PICTURE
1989 (62nd) BEST PICTURE
Born on the Fourth of July -- A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
Dead Poets Society -- Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas, Producers
* Driving Miss Daisy -- Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers
Field of Dreams -- Lawrence Gordon and Charles Gordon, Producers
My Left Foot -- Noel Pearson, Producer

DIRECTING
1989 (62nd) DIRECTING
* Born on the Fourth of July -- Oliver Stone
Crimes and Misdemeanors -- Woody Allen
Dead Poets Society -- Peter Weir
Henry V -- Kenneth Branagh
My Left Foot -- Jim Sheridan

ACTRESS -- LEADING ROLE
1989 (62nd) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Isabelle Adjani -- Camille Claudel {"Camille Claudel"}
Pauline Collins -- Shirley Valentine {"Shirley Valentine"}
Jessica Lange -- Music Box {"Ann Talbot"}
Michelle Pfeiffer -- The Fabulous Baker Boys {"Susie Diamond"}
* Jessica Tandy -- Driving Miss Daisy {"Daisy Werthan"}

ACTRESS -- SUPPORTING ROLE
1989 (62nd) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Brenda Fricker -- My Left Foot {"Mrs. Brown"}
Anjelica Huston -- Enemies, A Love Story {"Tamara"}
Lena Olin -- Enemies, A Love Story {"Masha"}
Julia Roberts -- Steel Magnolias {"Shelby Eatenton"}
Dianne Wiest -- Parenthood {"Helen"}

ACTOR -- LEADING ROLE
1989 (62nd) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Kenneth Branagh -- Henry V {"Henry V"}
Tom Cruise -- Born on the Fourth of July {"Ron Kovic"}
* Daniel Day-Lewis -- My Left Foot {"Christy Brown"}
Morgan Freeman -- Driving Miss Daisy {"Hoke Colburn"}
Robin Williams -- Dead Poets Society {"John Keating"}

ACTOR -- SUPPORTING ROLE
1989 (62nd) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Danny Aiello -- Do the Right Thing {"Sal"}
Dan Aykroyd -- Driving Miss Daisy {"Boolie Werthan"}
Marlon Brando -- A Dry White Season {"McKenzie"}
Martin Landau -- Crimes and Misdemeanors {"Judah Rosenthal"}
* Denzel Washington -- Glory {"Trip"}

ART DIRECTION
1989 (62nd) ART DIRECTION
The Abyss -- Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
* Batman -- Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young
Driving Miss Daisy -- Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Glory -- Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1989 (62nd) CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Abyss -- Mikael Salomon
Blaze -- Haskell Wexler
Born on the Fourth of July -- Robert Richardson
The Fabulous Baker Boys -- Michael Ballhaus
* Glory -- Freddie Francis

COSTUME DESIGN
1989 (62nd) COSTUME DESIGN
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen -- Gabriella Pescucci
Driving Miss Daisy -- Elizabeth McBride
Harlem Nights -- Joe I. Tompkins
* Henry V -- Phyllis Dalton
Valmont -- Theodor Pistek

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
1989 (62nd) DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Adam Clayton Powell -- Richard Killberg and Yvonne Smith, Producers
* Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt -- Robert Epstein and Bill Couturiť, Producers
Crack USA: County Under Siege -- Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
For All Mankind -- Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier, Producers
Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren -- Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey, Producers

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
1989 (62nd) DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9 -- David Petersen, Producer
* The Johnstown Flood -- Charles Guggenheim, Producer
Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future -- Ray Errol Fox, Producer

FILM EDITING
1989 (62nd) FILM EDITING
The Bear -- NoŽlle Boisson
* Born on the Fourth of July -- David Brenner, Joe Hutshing
Driving Miss Daisy -- Mark Warner
The Fabulous Baker Boys -- William Steinkamp
Glory -- Steven Rosenblum

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
1989 (62nd) FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Camille Claudel -- France
* Cinema Paradiso -- Italy
Jesus of Montreal -- Canada
Waltzing Regitze -- Denmark
What Happened to Santiago -- Puerto Rico

HONORARY AWARD
1989 (62nd) HONORARY AWARD
* To Akira Kurosawa for accomplishments that have inspired, delighted, enriched and entertained audiences and influenced filmmakers throughout the world.
* The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' Board of Governors commends the contributions of the members of the engineering committees of the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE). By establishing industry standards, they have greatly contributed to making film a primary form of international communication.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
1989 (62nd) JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
* Howard W. Koch

MAKEUP
1989 (62nd) MAKEUP
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen -- Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza
Dad -- Dick Smith, Ken Diaz, Greg Nelson
* Driving Miss Daisy -- Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney

MUSIC (SCORING)
1989 (62nd) MUSIC (Original Score)
Born on the Fourth of July -- John Williams
The Fabulous Baker Boys -- David Grusin
Field of Dreams -- James Horner
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade -- John Williams
* The Little Mermaid -- Alan Menken

MUSIC (SONG)
1989 (62nd) MUSIC (Original Song)
"After All" from Chances Are -- Music by Tom Snow; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
"The Girl Who Used To Be Me" from Shirley Valentine -- Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"I Love To See You Smile" from Parenthood -- Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Kiss the Girl" from The Little Mermaid -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
* "Under the Sea" from The Little Mermaid -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL (GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD)
1989 (62nd) GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD
* Pierre Angenieux

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL (SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING AWARD)
1989 (62nd) SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)
* To JAMES KETCHAM of JSK Engineering, for the excellence in engineering and the broad adaptability of the SDA521B Advance/Retard system for magnetic film sound dubbing. [Sound]
* To J. NOXON LEAVITT, for the invention of, and ISTEC, INCORPORATED, for the continuing development of the Wescam Stabilized Camera System. [Camera]
* To GEOFFREY H. WILLIAMSON of Wilcam Photo Research, Incorporated, for the design and development, and to ROBERT D. AUGUSTE for the electronic design and development of the Wilcam W-7 200 frames-per-second VistaVision Rotating Mirror Reflex Camera. [Camera]
* To J. L. FISHER of J. L. Fisher, Incorporated, for the design and manufacture of a small, mobile motion picture camera platform known as the Fisher Model Ten Dolly. [Camera Cranes]
* To KLAUS RESCH for the design, ERICH FITZ and FGV SCHMIDLE & FITZ for the development of the Super Panther MS-180 Camera Dolly. [Camera Cranes]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL (SPECIAL AWARDS)
1989 (62nd) HONORARY AWARD
* The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' Board of Governors commends the contributions of the members of the engineering committees of the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE). By establishing industry standards, they have greatly contributed to making film a primary form of international communication.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL (TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD)
1989 (62nd) SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)
* To DR. LEO CATOZZO for the design and development of the CIR-Catozzo Self-Perforating Adhesive Tape Film Splicer. [Editorial]
* To MAGNA-TECH ELECTRONIC COMPANY for the introduction of the first remotely controlled Advance/Retard function for magnetic film sound dubbing. [Sound]

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
1989 (62nd) SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Balance -- Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
The Cow -- Alexander Petrov
The Hill Farm -- Mark Baker

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
1989 (62nd) SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Amazon Diary -- Robert Nixon
The Childeater -- Jonathan Tammuz
* Work Experience -- James Hendrie

SOUND
1989 (62nd) SOUND
The Abyss -- Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
Black Rain -- Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Born on the Fourth of July -- Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland
* Glory -- Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade -- Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe

SOUND EDITING
1989 (62nd) SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Black Rain -- Milton C. Burrow, William L. Manger
* Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade -- Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
Lethal Weapon 2 -- Robert Henderson, Alan Robert Murray

VISUAL EFFECTS
1989 (62nd) VISUAL EFFECTS
* The Abyss -- John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen -- Richard Conway, Kent Houston
Back to the Future Part II -- Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley

WRITING
1989 (62nd) WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Born on the Fourth of July -- Oliver Stone, Ron Kovic
* Driving Miss Daisy -- Alfred Uhry
Enemies, A Love Story -- Roger L. Simon, Paul Mazursky
Field of Dreams -- Phil Alden Robinson
My Left Foot -- Jim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Crimes and Misdemeanors -- Woody Allen
* Dead Poets Society -- Tom Schulman
Do the Right Thing -- Spike Lee
sex, lies, and videotape -- Steven Soderbergh
When Harry Met Sally... -- Nora Ephron


The Official Academy Awards Database


© MH